DICTIONARIES  

Dictionary of Biology, 6th ed., 2008, edited by Elizabeth Martin and Robert S. Hine paper ed. location

Henderson's Dictionary of Biology, edited by Eleanor Lawrence. Benjamin Cummings/Pearson, 15th ed. 2011 location  

Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. A 2006 book from Oxford University Press. paper ed. location 

Dictionary of Genomics, transcriptomics and Proteomics, by Gunter Kahl. Wiley-VCH, 4th ed. 3 volumes 2009 location 

Glossary of Biotechnology Terms by Kimball R. Nill. CRC Press, 2002 paper ed. location 

Dictionary of Microbiology and Molecular Biology by Paul Singleton and Diana Sainsbury. From John Wiley & Sons. 3rd revised edition, 2006. Definitions of terms and names. Appendices illustrate a number of cycles and biosyntheses.

Dictionary of Cell and Molecular Biology by John M Lackie. Academic Press, 4th ed, 2007 - A successor to Dictionary of Cell Biology. The authors state that the expanded and updated title reflects both the growth of molecular entries and the use of the 2nd edition when it was freely available on the Internet. Intended to be of use from high school to professional level. location 

ABSTRACTS OR INDEXES

BioLine, from BioLine International. Provides access to peer-reviewed research journals published in developing countries.

HANDBOOKS

Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, 9th ed., edited by John G. Holt et al.  Williams & Wilkins, 1994 location Description and classification of all the bacteria cited in the world literature from class to species to subspecies. (Index Bergeyana is an alphabetical listing of the bacterial taxa.)

Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, edited by D. R. Boone, R. W. Castenholz, and ed-in-chief George M. Garrity. 2nd ed. 2001 location 

Biology Data Book, edited by Phillip L. Altman and Dorothy Dittmer. Federation of American Societies of Experimental Biology,1972-74. 3 volumes 2nd ed.1972 paper ed. location 

Biochemical Pathways: an atlas of biochemistry and molecular biology. 2nd ed. 2012 location 

ENCYCLOPEDIAS

Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry. 2nd ed. 2013 Elsevier

Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia. 17 volumes with Index 2003 Discusses the life and natural history of animal groups. Illustrated paper ed. location  

Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes. A database of molecular-level information on biological systems such as the cell, the organism, and the ecosystem.

Encyclopedia of Life Sciences (eLS). Multi-volume set from Wiley. Key subject areas: biochemistry, cell biology, developmental biology, ecology, evolution and diversity of life, genetics, molecular biology, immunology, microbiology, neuroscience, plant science, structural biology, virology.

Encyclopedia of Molecular Biology, edited by Thomas E Creighton. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 4 volumes 1999 location  

Encyclopedia of Molecular Biology and Molecular Medicine edited by Robert A. Meyers. VCH Publishers, 6 volumes, 1996/1997 - Somewhat lengthier signed articles on topics within molecular medicine and structural biology. Articles include bibliographies and some illustrations. Vivian Irish and Peter Moore, Yale faculty members, respectively contributed and advised on the development of this work. location 

GUIDES TO THE LITERATURE

Guide to Reference and Information Sources in Plant Biology by Diane Schmidt, Melody M. Allison, Kathleen A. Clark and others. Libraries Unlimited, 3rd ed. 2006 location 

Guide to Reference and Information Sources in the Zoological Sciences by Diane Schmidt. Libraries Unlimited, 2003 location