Colonial Mexico 

A guide to materials dealing with colonial Mexico.
Last update: Sep 14th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.yale.edu/colonialmexico  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  
 

General Reference Bibliographies for Latin America

 
 

Introduction

This subject guide was created to help the researcher identify the most important sources relating to Mexico's colonial history. It is not comprehensive in its coverage of recent colonial historiography but rather calls attention to some of the most interesting contributions to the field. 

 

 

Helpful Resources

The following are some of the most common databases and reference works dealing with Latin American Studies. These provide an excellent starting point for your research projects.

 

  • HLAS - An annotated bibliography of works on Latin America covering various fields in both the humanities and social sciences. Volumes have been published annually since 1936, by Harvard University Press, the University of Florida Press, and the University of Texas Press. HLAS is edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress. The printed version and the online database covers from 1936 to the present.


  • HAPI - HAPI is the largest index of journal information from and about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. From analyses of current political, economic, and social issues to unique coverage of Latin American arts and letters, HAPI contains complete bibliographic citations to articles, book reviews, documents, original literary works, and other materials. The printed volumes and the online version of HAPI cover from 1970 to the present.

 

  • JSTOR - a project of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation for development of a digital library in support of the arts and sciences on the World Wide Web. It will eventually consist of over one hundred journal titles in the areas of anthropology, asian studies, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology and will already contains over two million journal page images. These journals are fully searchable. For strict focus on Latin American journals, make sure to select Latin American Studies in the Limit by Discipline drop down menu.

 

  • Index to Latin American Periodical Literature, 1929-1960 - Indexes articles from more than 3,000 periodicals, most of which are published in Latin America (1,600 titles listed, although more are indexed). Two supplements cover 1961-1970. Invaluable source for locating articles published on a subject between 1929-1970.

 

 

 

 

Curator for Latin America

Profile ImageCesar Rodriguez
Contact Info:
Office: Sterling Memorial Library, Rm. 316
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:30am -5:00pm EST
Tel: (203) 432-1835
Fax: (203) 432-7231
Send Email

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait