Bibliographies of the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuriesBibliographies of the 19th and 20th centuriesBibliographies of the Middle AgesBiographyDissertationsGeneral Bibliographies of French LiteratureGuides to Archives and Manuscript CollectionsGuides to Reference Works and BibliographiesLanguage DidctionariesLiterary Encyclopedias and HandbooksLiterary HistoriesPeriodical Indexes
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

French Language and Literature 

Internet Resources for French Language and Literature
Last update: Oct 20th, 2008 URL: http://guides.library.yale.edu/french  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Biography             Print Page
  
 

General

  1. Biographie Universelle, Ancienne et Moderne. 85 vols. in 69. Paris: Michaud Frères, 1811-62.
    SML Reference CT143 B56 1811 (LC)
    Usually cited as Michaud after its compiler. A venerable dictionary of universal biography containing meaty, signed articles on individuals of all countries, ages, and walks of life. French literary figures are well represented. Vols. 53-55 cover mythological characters; vols. 56-85 constitute a supplement to the main list.

  2. Biography Index. New York: 1947 - .
    SML Reference Z5301 B56 (LC)
    Indexes individual and collective biographies, and biographical material in otherwise non-biographical books and in a variety of journals. The main list, which is alphabetical by biographee, is supplemented by an Index to Professions and Occupations including (e.g. Authors, French, Poets, French Literary Critics). Issued quarterly with annual and 3-year cumulations.

  3. Dictionnaire de Biographie Française. Paris: Letouzey et Ané, 1933 - (in progress).
    SML Reference CT143 +D53
    Designed as an authoritative source of biographical information on prominent French people no longer living. Articles are signed and most include generous bibliographies.

  4. Nouvelle Biographie Générale Depuis les Temps les Plus Reculés jusqu'à Nos Jours. 46 vols. in 24. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1853-66.
    SML Reference CT103 N68 (LC)
    Usually cited as Hoefer, after its compiler. A comprehensive biographical encyclopedia, similar in scope to Michaud (no. 105 above), although its entries tend to be shorter and less exacting. Covers more minor and contemporary figures than Michaud, particularly in the first half of the alphabet, and includes clearer bibliographic information.
  5.  

 

Biography of Literary Figures

  1. Dictionnaire Biographique des Auteurs de Tous les Temps et de Tous les Pays. 2 vols. Paris: S.E.D.E., 1957-58.
    SML Reference PN41 D52
    A French approximation of no. 110 below covering somewhat different authors but in much the same vein. Most entries quote observations on the biographees by other notables and cite secondary studies.

  2. Dizionario Letterario Bompiani degli Autori di Tutti i Tempi e di Tutte le Letterature. 3 vols. Milan: Bompiani, 1956-63.
  3. SML Reference Z1010 D59 (LC)
    A comprehensive, fully illustrated biographical encyclopedia of world authors in the broadest sense of the term, including many painters, composers, philosophers et al. in addition to a multitutde of imaginative writers and literati. The biographies incorporate a certain amount of critical and bilbiographic material.

  4. Kunitz, Stanley Jasspon. European Authors 1000-1900: A Biographical Dictionary of European Literature. New York: Wilson, 1967.
  5. SML Reference PN451 K86
    Contains biographical sketches of nearly 1000 European authors from the 11th to the 19th centuries. Includes many major and minor poets, dramatists, and novelists and some non-imaginative writers. Most entries offer brief bibliographies listing editions, English translations, and secondary studies.

    Continued by:

    ----------. Twentieth Century Authors: A Biographical Dictionary of Modern Literature. New York: Wilson, 1942.
    SML Reference PN451 K862

    ----------. __________. Supplement. New York: 1 (1955 - ).
    SML Reference PN451 K862A

    An international biographical encyclopedia of some 1850 European authors of the present century familiar to English-speaking readers. Some articles are autobiographical and most are anecdotal and relaxed in tone. Many end with a list of the biographee's principal works available in English and of selected secondary studies. The supplement updates such entries in the original volume as need updating and adds 700 new biographies.


  6. Wakeman, John. World Authors, 1950-1970. New York: Wilson, 1975.
  7. SML Reference PN451 W3

    Biographical or autobiographical articles on 959 authors of all nationalities who came to prominence between 1950 and 1970. Resembles the Kunitz series in scope and tone.


     

 

Subject Specialist

Profile ImageJeffry Larson
Contact Info:
Office
Research Services and Collections
226 SML
130 Wall Street (side entrance)
120 High Street (front entrance)
Sterling Memorial Library, Yale University,
P.O. Box 208240, New Haven, CT 06520-8240
Send Email

Subjects:
Romance Languages and Literatures, Linguistics, Classics

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait