About Manuscripts and Archives (Repository)
Manuscripts and Archives is a major center for historical inquiry and also serves as the documentary memory of Yale University. All members of the Yale community as well as those outside the university are welcome to use the resources and services of the department.
To learn more about us, our services, or how to access our collections, please visit our website.
What's Here
The Contemporary Medical Care and Health Policy Collection Subject Guide is an annotated list of personal papers and organization records in Manuscripts and Archives which document the development, evolution, and politics of health care and health policy in the United States during the twentieth century. The collection reveals the fundamental basis upon which health policies are generated, modified, and promoted; the processes which led to critical legislation and programmatic decisions; and the interrelationships among the individuals and organizations represented.
The papers and records document the genesis and development of a number of issues, including patterns of medical care in different settings, the best means to organize and to assure access, availability and quality of health services, and the role of government in financing health care, etc.
Covering
most of the twentieth century, the collection helps reveal how the field of
medical care developed in the U.S. between the early forties, when it was
struggling for legitimacy, to the mid-sixties, when it became an academic and
professional discipline in its own right.
The guide, though not comprehensive, lists the most substantive sources in Manuscripts and Archives. It is organized alphabetically by collection name. Choose an alphabetic range or view a list of all the collections by choosing the appropriate tab above.
The Contemporary Medical Care and Health Policy Collection includes personal papers and organizational records from the following:
American
Public Health Association
Baehr,
George
Baum,
Kenneth
Bouhuys,
Arend
Burney,
Leroy E.
Cohart, Edward
M.
Connecticut
Public Health Association
Connecticut
Regional Medical Program
Dobihal,
Edward F. Jr.
Esselstyn, Caldwell
B.
Falk,
Isidore S.
Falk, Leslie A.
Fisher,
Irving
Foote,
Franklin M.
Greenburg,
Leonard
Hiscock, Ira
V.
Hyde, Lee
Kaplan,
Robert
Kerr, Lorin
E.
Krantz,
Goldie
Mayers,
Harold J.
Milbank
Memorial Fund
Morrissey,
Edward F.
Peters, John
Punnett
Pond, Martin Allen
Roemer, Milton Irwin
Rosen,
George
Rosenfeld,
Leonard S.
Sedgwick,
William Thompson
Sigerist,
Henry E.
Silver,
George A.
Sinai,
Nathan
Snoke, Albert W.
Somers, Anne
R.
Somers,
Herman M.
Viseltear,
Arthur J.
Weinerman,
E. Richard
Winslow,
Charles-Edward Amory
Yale-New Haven Hospital
Contact |
Manuscripts and Archives Contact Info Manuscripts and Archives Yale University Library P.O. Box 208240 New Haven, CT 06520-8240 (203) 432-1735 Send Email |

Loading...
