Orbis Library Catalog
Online Databases
Online Journals
Research Guides

Borrow Direct
Interlibrary Loan
Book Purchase Request
Course Reserves
Off Campus Access
Book Drops

SciFinder Scholar
Explore substances to locate spectra from the chemical literature.

Reaxys
Reaxys includes combined data the Beilstein Database, the Gmelin Database, and the Patent Chemistry Database.

Spectral Database System for Organic Compounds (SDBS)
SDBS is an integrated spectral database system for organic compounds,which includes six different types of spectra under a directory of the compounds.

SpectraBase
SpectraBase is a free online database of IR, NMR, Raman, UV, and mass spectra. Sign up for free account to view full size spectra and details.

NIST Data
Science and technology data resources available from the National Institute of Standards and Technology:

• Atomic Spectra Database
  Spectroscopic data can be selected and displayed according to wavelengths or energy levels
• Chemistry WebBook
  Provides thermochemical, thermophysical, and ion energetics data.
• Diatomic Spectral Database
  Critical reviews on the microwave spectra of molecules.
• Handbook of Basic Atomic Spectroscopy
  Provides a selection of the most important and frequently used atomic spectroscopic data.
• Hydrocarbon Spectral Database
  Tabulated rotational spectral lines for hydrocarbon molecules.
• Triatomic Spectral Database
  Tabulated rotational spectral lines for triatomic molecules.
• X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Database
  Contains line positions, chemical shifts, doublet splittings, and energy separations of photoelectron and Auger-electron lines.