Encyclopaedia of Mathematical Sciences
Major mathematical specialties are covered by a sequence of volumes (e.g. Topology, Geometry, Algebraic Geometry, Several Complex Variables, Analysis, Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, Number Theory, Partial Differential Equations, and Dynamical Systems).
Encyclopedia of Mathematics and its Applications
This series is devoted to comprehensive coverage of significant topics that have wide application in mathematics and for which a detailed development of the abstract theory is less important than a thorough and concrete exploration of the implications and applications.
Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete
Each book in this series is designed as a reliable reference covering a significant area of advanced mathematics, spelling out related open questions, and incorporating a comprehensive, up-to-date bibliography.
Graduate Texts in Mathematics
This series offers graduate-level introductions to advanced topics in mathematics.
Lecture Notes in Computer Science
The series publishes new developments in computer science and information technology.
Lecture Notes in Mathematics
This series reports on new developments in all areas of mathematics and their applications.
Progress in Mathematics
This series includes research level monographs, edited notes from seminars or lecture series, graduate level textbooks, and proceedings of focused and refereed conferences.
Synthesis Lectures on Mathematics and Statistics
E-books that synthesize important research or development topics.
American Mathematical Society
Backfile collections of books from 1894-2022 published by the American Mathematical Society (AMS) include complete runs of the following monograph and proceedings series. Individual books can be found in the Yale Library Catalog by author, title and keyword. Here is an example title.
European Mathematical Society
A complete collection of all books published by the European Mathematical Society.
MSRI Book Series
New books from the book series Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications are available full text a few months after publication.
SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics)
E-books in applied mathematics and computational science.
SpringerLink
Monographs, textbook series, reference works and conference proceedings published by Springer.
Cornell University Library Historical Math Monographs
Selected monographs with expired copyrights chosen from the mathematics field.
Electronic Library of Mathematics (ELibM)
Online journals, article collections, monographs, and other electronic resources in the field of mathematics. All material is in electronic form and access is generally free, except for some periodicals with a "moving wall", i.e., a certain delay period after which resources become freely available.
Göttingen Digitization Center (GDZ)
Digital archive of historical mathematical literature published up to 1900.
HathiTrust
Digitized content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, and Microsoft.
Project Gutenberg Mathematics Bookshelf
Older works for which U.S. copyright has expired.
University of Michigan Historical Mathematics Collection
Search or browse a growing library of digitized books selected from the University of Michigan mathematics collection. All of the books in this collection were published in the 19th or early 20th century.
@YALELIBRARY
© 2022 Yale University Library • All Rights Reserved
