Statista
Provides access to statistics and infographics gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources. You can download infographics in various formats to enhance your presentation. Example: Autonomous Vehicles Worldwide.

US Major Dailies
Same day full text access to five US newspapers (The New York Times, Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune) from 1980-present.

Nexis Uni
Includes print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs; local, regional, national and international newspapers.

Factiva
Business-oriented database providing international coverage of thousands of news sources. Includes same-day and archival coverage of major and local newspapers from every corner of the globe.

Welcome to the research guide for APHY 110 (The Technological World). In this guide, you will find:

• Recommended resources that you can access 24/7
• Databases for locating research articles, books, and news
• Sources for streaming video
• Where to ask for help

Use these databases to locate articles and books on your topic.

Scientific American
Locate articles on your topic in this popular science magazine. Click the search icon on the upper right of the page to find articles by keyword. Example: Smartphones Mean You Will No Longer Have to Memorize Facts. Also, you may consider browsing this A-to-Z reference work by the same publisher: Scientific American Inventions and Discoveries : All the Milestones in Ingenuity--From the Discovery of Fire to the Invention of the Microwave Oven.

Academic Search Premier
Research database combining popular and scholarly journal articles. You can limit to peer reviewed articles.

Quicksearch
Find books, articles, and videos available through the Yale Library.

Academic Video Online
This platform provides access to thousands of video titles on the arts, humanities, science, and social sciences. The formats include documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and award-winning films, all with accompanying transcripts. Example: Medical Imaging in Video Channel.

Docuseek2
Streaming access to documentary and social issues films and videos from a variety of distributors, including Bullfrog, Collective Eye and Icarus Films. Includes the Global environmental justice collection with films from around the world that explore human rights and environmental protection issues triggered by inequality, global development and climate change. Example: Saving Sunshine.

Films on Demand
This resource provides full-length streaming videos and clips. It covers different subject areas, genres and time periods, all sourced from various producers. Includes TEDTalks.