Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Yale Library COVID-19 updates.

Harvey M. Applebaum Award: Past Applebaum Award Winners

Applebaum Award

 

2021 Award Winners

First Prize: Aakshi Agarwal, Pauli Murray College- Center

"Regulatory Agency Capture: How the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Approved the Mountain Valley Pipeline"

 

Second Prize: Trinidad Kechkian, Pierson College- Right

"An Equitable Transformation of the Energy System: The Role of State-Level Incentives for Distributed Energy Resources"

 

Honorary Mention: Angela Xiao, Jonathan Edwards College- Left

"Battling Over Bargain-Hunting: Defining the American consumer through mass-consumption shopping practices, 1909-1915"

 

Senior essays submitted for consideration for the Applebaum Award must be based in some part on research material within one of the following collections in Yale University Library's government documents collections:

About Harvey M. Applebaum

Harvey M. Applebaum, class of 1959, is a senior counsel, specializing in international trade and antitrust law, with the Washington firm of Covington & Burling LLP and a lecturer at the University of Virginia School of Law. He is a past Chairman of the Association of Yale Alumni and the Yale Alumni Magazine board.

 

Past Winners of the Harvey M. Applebaum Award

 

2020 (first prize): William Horvath (Berkeley College, History) - "The 1950s “War on Narcotics”: Harry Anslinger, The Federal Bureau of Narcotics, and Senator Price Daniel’s Probe"

 

2020 (second prize): Stephanie N. Higginson (Morse College, History) - "Against Executive-Controlled Administrative Law Judges"

 

2019 (first prize): Pascale Bronder (Grace Hopper College, Environmental Studies)

"Renewable Energy Access and Resilience in Urban Developing Areas: Distributed Solar Networks and Peer-to-Peer Energy Trading in Puerto Rico

2019 (second prize): Seamus C. Joyce-Johnson (Silliman College, History)

"Its Cargo Is People": Repositioning Commuter Rail as Public Transit to Save the New York–New Haven Line, 1960–1990"

2018 (first prize): Santiago Botto Tornielli (Jonathan Edwards College, Economics)

"Convergence Towards an Optimal Currency Area in the European Union"

2018 (second prize): Monica Wang (Trumbull College, History)

"From Enemy to Family: German War Brides and U.S.-German Rapprochement, 1945-1950"

2017 (first prize): Max L.B. Cook (Morse College, History)
Influence and Effectiveness in the Years of Upheaval: Winston Lord and the Policy Planning Staff from 1973 to 1977

2017 (second prize, tie): Jonathan C. Esty (Davenport College, History)
Kissinger’s Strategy in the Iraqi Kurdish Rebellion of 1972-75: False Start or Foundation of American-Kurdish Partnership?

2017 (second prize, tie): Sarah D. Kim (Jonathan Edwards College, History)
Of a Healthy Constitution: Socialized Medicine Between the Triumphs of Social Security and Medicare

2016 (first prize):Colleen Flynn, Timothy Dwight College
Treading the Path of Least Resistance: FDA's Regulation of the Subtherapeutic Use of Antibiotics in Animal Agriculture, 1970-2015

2016 (second prize, tie):Devon Geyelin, Trumbull College
The Re-Recruit: A Family History of American Media and the CIA in the First Decades of the Cold War

2016 (second prize, tie): Julie Lowenstein, Trumbull College
U.S. Foreign Policy and the Soviet-Afghan War: A Revisionist History

2015 (first prize): Anirudh Sivaram, Calhoun College.
The President’s Wartime Detention Authority: What History Teaches Us.

2015 (second prize): Anna "Nina" Russell, Timothy Dwight College.
Moving the Needle: How Transparency Could Lower Costs and Improve Quality in United States Hospitals.

2014: Nicole Hobbs, Ezra Stiles College.
The UN and the Congo Crisis of 1960.

2013: Tom Stanley-Becker, Calhoun College.
Strange Bedfellows: Business, Labor, Guest Workers, and Immigration Reform in the United States, 1986-2013.

2012 (first prize): Conor Crawford, Calhoun College.
"Missionaries of Ordered Liberty": U.S. Colonial Sponsorship of Self-Government in the Wake of the Spanish-American War, 1899-1904.

2012 (first prize): Christopher Lee, Branford College.
Cease or Persist? Gene Patents and the Clinical Diagnostics Dilemma.

2011: Alison Weiner, Davenport College.
Yielding to Reality: Examining the Rise of a Strong "Chief of Staff" in the Kennedy, Carter, and Clinton Administrations.

2011 (second prize): George Bogden, Silliman College.
Refugees, Statecraft, and Legitimacy: Forced Migration and Foreign Policy in the 1991 Kurdish Refugee Crisis.

2010: Habib Moody, Ezra Stiles College.
Estimating the Returns to Expenditures in Canadian Elections: Evidence from a Regression-Discontinuity Design.

2010 (second prize): Avi Kupfer, Pierson College.
“The Dictates of Sound Policy”: Contending with the Western Indians under the New American Constitution.

2009: Lauren Harrison, Ezra Stiles College.
Of Rice and Riots: The Effect of Food Price Increases on Political Stability in Sub-Saharan Africa.

2008: Stephen Fowler, Ezra Stiles College.
Crisis and Compromise: Carter Glass, Henry Steagall, and the Story of the Banking Act of 1933.