Note that many of the published materials included here that were published prior to 1927, or between 1927 and 1977 without a copyright statement, are in the public domain, have been digitized, and are freely available in the HathiTrust Digital Library. This link assembles all of the digitized materials available in HathiTrust that contain the keyword eugenics somewhere in their catalog record. You can also do full-text keyword searching across the digitized content in HathiTrust.
Link to the online finding aid for this collection in Archives at Yale
Overview: Correspondence, writings, notes and notebooks, clippings, printed matter, which relate to Ellsworth Huntington's professional career and his activities for a number of professional organizations with which he was associated. Huntington was a geographer, a professor of Geology-Geography at Yale University, and a proponent of the controversial theory that emphasized the dominant influence of climate and eugenics on the character of civilizations. The papers also include notebooks covering his numerous field trips and ancient artifacts collected by Huntington in Chinese Turkestan.
Collection material used in class session:
Series IV. Subject Files
Series V. Writings
Link to the online finding aid for this collection in Archives at Yale
Overview: Correspondence, reports, minutes of meetings, research notes, writings, photographs, diaries, and other materials documenting the professional career and personal life of Robert Mearns Yerkes. The papers document the broad range of psychological activities undertaken by Yerkes in the first half of the twentieth century. The papers contain correspondence and other materials on chimpanzee and gorilla behavior, intelligence testing in World War I, eugenics and immigration restriction, sex research under the auspices of the National Research Council's Committee for Research in Problems of Sex, research into the behavior of lower animals, and efforts to establish psychology as an experimental science.
Collection material used in class session
Series I. Professional Correspondence
Series II. Subject Files
Link to the online finding aid for this collection in Archives at Yale
Overview: Correspondence, annual reports, memoranda, and subject files documenting James Rowland Angell's activities as president of Yale University. The records contain substantive documentation on virtually every aspect of the university's administration, its schools, departments, and other major units. The files pertaining to the founding of the School of Nursing, the Institute of Human Relations, and the residential colleges are particularly significant.
Collection material used in class session
Link to the online finding aid
Overview: Correspondence, administrative and teaching files, and research materials which document the personal life and professional career of Ross Granville Harrison. Correspondence with many academic, medical, and scientific figures is included, as are the records relating to Yale University's Department of Zoology (1920-1938) and Osborn Zoological Laboratory (1919-1938). Drafts of writings, lectures and related visual materials, research files, and photographs are also arranged in the papers.
Collection material used in class session
Link to the online finding aid
Overview: Materials were collected or created during the period 1938-1973 by Liston C. Pope, Dean and Professor of Social Ethics at the Yale Divinity School, and his students. The collection includes pamphlets, brochures, typescripts, booklets, comic books, posters, cartoons, letters, memoranda, offprints, etc., documenting various aspects of social issues in America and throughout the world during the mid-twentieth century.
Collection material used in class session:
The following published items are from the collections of the Medical Historical Library (MHL), a special collection within the Cushing/Whitney Medical Library. These items do not circulate and must be requested and used in the MHL reading room. You'll need to make a seat reservation at least 48 hours before you come to use materials in the MHL reading room.
Yale Child Study Center Reference Collection (Pam Coll 11)
Link to the online finding aid for this collection in Archives at Yale
Overview: The collection consists of approximately 3,800 short published works on topics related to child welfare used by Arnold Gesell and the staff of the Yale Child Study Center as a reference collection. Topics include children and the war, day care centers (day nurseries), education, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, intellectual disability (mental deficiency), mental health (mental hygiene), mental illness (insanity), nurseries, and nutrition. A portion of collection materials document organizations and conditions relevant to child welfare in New Haven and Connecticut. Materials in the collection include pamphlets, reprints, newsletters, newspaper clippings, and reports published between 1886 and 1958, with the bulk of materials published between 1910 and 1950.
The following published items are from Yale's general collections housed off-site at the Library Shelving Facility (LSF) in Hamden. These items do not circulate and must be requested and used in the Manuscripts and Archives (MSSA) reading room. You'll need to make a seat reservation at least 24 hours before you come to use materials in the MSSA reading room.
The following published items are from Yale's general collections housed off-site at the Library Shelving Facility (LSF) in Hamden. These items do circulate and you can request them for delivery to any Yale campus library pickup location.
Periodicals and offprints
Publications of the American Eugenics Society
Mongraphs
@YALELIBRARY
© 2022 Yale University Library • All Rights Reserved