Bioinformatics resources and tools, consultation, training, and services offered by the Medical Library are free for any Yale affiliate including faculty, students, postdocs, and staff.

All classes are free to all faculty, students and staff of Yale-New Haven Medical Center and Yale University.

Statistical Consultants work in a question-and-answer mode to help people with particular questions that come up in their research or classroom activities using statistical software, statistical methodologies, and geographic information systems.

Librarians are available to assist with systematic reviews and basic literature searching.

The main Library catalog where you will find books and other material held in the Yale University Library.

BIOSIS contains literature references from all of the life sciences, including agriculture, cell biology, nutrition, public health, botany, biochemistry, biophysics, genetics, zoology, and psychology.

Scopus offers peer-reviewed abstracts and citations in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Materials included range from scientific journals and books to conference proceedings.

A point-of-care tool developed for clinicians to quickly find evidence-based answers to support the diagnosis, treatment, and care of patients.

Provides access to medical textbooks with updated content, images, interactive self-assessment, case files,diagnostic and point-of-care tools.

ClinicalKey is an online resource designed to provide answers to clinical questions. ClinicalKey draws from a collection of clinical resources covering most medical and surgical specialty. This database includes journals, books, practice guidelines, patient education, drug information and MEDLINE citations and abstracts from PubMed.

Collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups.

DynaMed provides clinically-oriented, evidence-based summaries written by medical experts for point-of-care use by physicians, medical students, nurses, pharmacists, physical therapists and other health care professionals.

Simultaneously searches evidence-based sources of systematic reviews, practice guidelines, and critically appraised topics and articles. Also searches MEDLINE's Clinical Queries, medical image databases, e-textbooks, and patient information leaflets. [TRIP = Turning Research into Practice]

UpToDate is a practical clinical reference designed to provide quick access to synthesized medical information in an easy-to-use format. It is comprised of thousands of original topic reviews written by a recognized faculty of experts who each address a specific clinical issue and provide detailed recommendations.