The main search tools for finding books, articles, databases, archival collections, and more at Yale (and beyond) can all be found on the "Find, Request, and Use" page of the library's website. Here are a few quick refreshers, but be sure to visit the page for a full overview:
Background or "reference" sources are a great place to start your research. Reference works include bibliographies, scholarly encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and other sources that provide overviews of topics and suggestions for further reading.
Oxford African American Studies Center
Comprehensive collection of scholarly reference articles focused on the lives and events that have shaped African American and African history and culture.
This database brings together many reference as well as primary and secondary sources. Includes collections of Black historical newspapers, archival primary source collections such as the Papers of the NAACP, academic journals, video content, and the Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience.
Oxford Research Encyclopedia of American History
A scholarly encyclopedia with informative articles, each one providing a discussion of the literature including primary sources. A list of the articles in African American history can be found here.
This is an extensive collection of annotated bibliographies that are keyword searchable and can also be browsed by subject area -- there are several articles (sometimes on the same topic across multiple disciplines) that may provide helpful starting points for your research, often listing both primary and secondary sources.
Oxford Handbooks Online
Lengthy chapters in the Oxford Handbooks usually provide helpful overviews of scholarly topics and historical literature, along with suggestions for further reading. A number of the handbooks in the collection may be helpful, depending on your research topic.
This resource brings together reference articles, along with selected primary and secondary sources for getting started on your research.
Includes scholarly journal articles and monographs as well as reference works. Often a single chapter or two within a reference work can provide a helpful starting point for research. Volumes include A Companion to African American History, A Companion to African American Literature, and other potentially relevant books.
In addition to the online library catalog (Books+ and Orbis), reference sources, and footnotes in the sources you're already finding, subject-specific databases of journal articles, book reviews, and the like are another extremely helpful resource for finding secondary literature. Here are a couple of key ones for research in African American Studies and American history:
Additional subject databases could prove relevant to your work -- here is another potentially useful one:
Going to the Sources: A Guide to Historical Research and Writing by James Kessenides, Kaplanoff Librarian for American History - james.kessenides@yale.edu
Bill Landis, Teaching Librarian, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library - bill.landis@yale.edu
@YALELIBRARY
© 2022 Yale University Library • All Rights Reserved
