Orbis Library Catalog
Online Databases
Online Journals
Research Guides

Borrow Direct
Interlibrary Loan
Book Purchase Request
Course Reserves
Off Campus Access
Book Drops

The Combined Chemical Dictionary
Contains descriptive and numerical data on chemical, physical and biological properties of compounds; systematic and common names of compounds; literature references; and more.

CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Coverage includes physical constants of organic compounds, properties of the elements and inorganic compounds, thermochemistry, electrochemistry and kinetics, fluid properties, biochemistry, analytical chemistry, molecular structure and spectroscopy, atomic, molecular and optical physics, nuclear and particle physics, properties of solids, polymer properties, geophysics, astronomy, and acoustics, practical laboratory data, health and safety information. Searchable by text, and by substance/property.

Design Institute for Physical Properties (DIPPR) Database
Evaluated process design data of physical, thermodynamic, and transport properties for industrially important chemicals used in chemical process and equipment design.

International Critical Tables of Numerical Data, Physics, Chemistry and Technology
Physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties of inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances.

Knovel Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Reference Books
A searchable collection of reference books in chemistry and chemical engineering.

Reaxys
Locate property data by a substance search. Reaxys includes combined data the Beilstein Database, the Gmelin Database, and the Patent Chemistry Database.

SciFinder Scholar
Explore substances for property data from the chemical literature.

SpringerMaterials
Access to data on the properties of materials and chemical systems relevant to research in the fields of physics, chemistry, and materials science. Data sources include the Landolt-Börnstein New Series, the Linus Pauling Files and specialized databases on thermophysical properties, polymer thermodynamics, adsorption isotherms, and substance profiles.

Yaws' Critical Property Data for Chemical Engineers and Chemists
This database contains over 290,000 data records covering physical, thermophysical, thermodynamic, transport, safety, and environmental properties for over 5,000 inorganic substances and over 35,000 organic substances.