Collector's marks
Collector's stamp on a print
Lugt, Frits. Les marques de collections de dessins & d'estampes...
Fagan, Louis. Collectors' Marks.
Ricci, Seymour de. English Collectors of Books and Manuscripts (1530-1930) and their Marks of ownership.
Center for the History of Collecting
The Center for the History of Collecting was established at the Frick Art Reference Library in 2007 to encourage and support the study of the formation of collections of fine and decorative arts, both public and private, in Europe and the United States from the Renaissance to the present day.
Archives Directory for the History of Collecting in America
Researching collectors
Samuel Courtauld (1876–1947) from the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Biographical information about collectors
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Burke's Peerage
World Biographical Information System
Ancestry Library Edition
European Biographical Directory
Collector information in auctions
SCIPIO: Catalogue of North American and European auction catalogues and their holding libraries. Search by clicking on the "Online database" link next to the green check mark.
Frits Lugt: Sales Catalogues Online
Archival collector information
Getty Provenance Index: Archival Inventories
Getty Collectors Files database
National Archives (London)
Archives Directory for the History of Collecting in America
Historical collections
AAM Guide to Provenance Research, "Appendix A: Selected Bibliography on the history of collecting: collectors, collections, grand tours".
Getty Provenance Research Resources: Selected Collections
Redford, George. Art Sales. A History of Sales of Pictures and other Works of Art.
Balsiger, Barbara Jeanne. "The Kunst-und Wunderkamern: A Catalogue Raisonne of Collecting in Germany, France and England, 1565-1750." PhD diss.