The link goes to a subject term search for ASL dictionaries, including ready-use, etymological, and multilingual. Similar searches can be done for other sign languages.

Articles+ is our main portal for online articles, newspapers, magazines, eBook chapters, dissertations, and more. It covers about 80% of our eresources (the other databases are very specialized!), and it's a great place to search for interdisciplinary topics — including sign languages and Deaf communities.

Provides basic information about language traits, including speakers and demographics, for a variety of sign languages.

Includes bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. It has a broad coverage of international material and incorporates many languages and countries. Includes content from the print indexes: International bibliography of economics, International bibliography of political science, International bibliography of anthropology (earlier called International bibliography of social and cultural anthropology), and International bibliography of sociology. Try a search for "Deaf community" (using quotation marks) or head to the advanced search to look for Deafness as a subject term. Add other terms to another box based on what you want to search for. Example search: su(Deafness) AND interpreters — this will look for anything about Deafness as a subject in which the word "interpreters" is found anywhere in the item record.

LLBA contains information about publications in Linguistics and related fields from 1973 – Present. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, and dissertations.

International literature of sociology, social work, and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Try a search for "Deaf Community" (using quotation marks so we are searching for the phrase) to see what comes up about Deaf communities around the world.