|
Name of Database |
Description |
*Can I search with Subject Headings and Textwords? |
|
AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) Years covered: 1970-present |
Agricultural research database created by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) of the USDA. provides citations to agricultural and allied disciplines. |
Use NALT headings and textwords |
|
Years covered: 1980-present |
Created by the National Library of Medicine. Provides access to PubMed/MEDLINE citations relevant to alternatives to the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing. |
Use MeSH headings and textwords |
|
Years covered: 1910-present |
Covers applied life science literature includes disciplines; agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, applied economics, food science, and nutrition. |
Use CAB Thesaurus headings and textwords |
|
Embase (Ovid) Years covered: 1974-present |
peer-reviewed articles, in-press publications, and conferences. Global, evidence-based pharmacological and biomedical research.
|
Use Emtree headings and textwords |
|
Medline (Ovid) Years covered: 1946-present |
the Ovid search interface is used to search only MEDLINE records (citations that have been indexed with MeSH terms). |
Use MeSH headings and textwords |
|
Years covered: 1997-present |
Released in 2015, full-text publications relevant to the agricultural sciences plus citations to peer-reviewed journal articles. |
Use NALT headings and textwords |
|
Years covered: 1946-present |
The search interface is used to search biomedical literature including MEDLINE, plus life science journals, and online books not indexed in MEDLINE. |
Use MeSH headings and textwords |
|
Years covered: 1960-present |
Bibliographic database containing peer-reviewed journals, books, and conference proceedings in the scientific, technical, medical, social sciences, and arts & humanities. |
Use textwords |
|
Years covered: 1900-present |
Bibliographic database containing journals and conference proceedings covering sciences, socials sciences, and arts & humanities. |
Use textwords |
|
Years covered: 1864-present |
Covers all aspects of modern animal research, including behavior, biodiversity, conservation, ecology, evolution, genetics, habitat, morphology, nomenclature, parasitology, physiology, reproduction, taxonomy, and zoogeography. | Use textwords |
Subject Headings are chosen, by indexers, from a list of controlled vocabulary terms, after reading an article, to describe all the significant topics in the article.
Textwords are words or phrases you expect will be included in the title or abstract of the articles you want to read.
When people say "keywords," they might mean subject headings or textwords!