Includes primary sources, supporting materials, and archives, along with video. The content covers "not only in the growing disciplines of disability history and disability studies, but also in history, media, the arts, political science, education, and other areas where the contributions of the disability community are typically overlooked."

A global collection that includes materials on medical services during the American Civil War and several other military conflicts.

This database documents the rise of the twentieth-century public health system in the United States through correspondence, reports, pamphlets, ephemera, and more. Through primary sources that record the evolution and impact of public health legislation, policies, and campaigns at the local, national, and federal levels, this archive opens a new window on the roles played by key organizations and individuals to advance public health practices and outcomes. Collections include items from the Children’s Bureau, Committee on Public Health of the New York Academy of Medicine, rare public health pamphlets, and materials on national health care, medical economics and sociology, and other health policies. Items related to eugenics are also included.

The Medical Historical Library at Yale Cushing/Whitney Medical Library has digitized thousands of books, photographs, posters, prints, bookplates, and more. Discover these freely available online history of medicine resources.

Includes many digitized reproductions of U.S. State Department and other collections from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

Includes newspapers, correspondence, oral histories, and other primary sources from Chicago, Brooklyn, NY, and other U.S. cities. Click on the "Nature and Scope" link in order to read more about the archival materials contained in this database.

This collection brings together material on instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of personal conduct for millions of Americans and reflected the prevailing social mores across the twentieth century. The collection contains over 150,000 pages of fully searchable handbooks, manuals, textbooks, etiquette guides, self-help books, instructional pamphlets, and how-to books that illustrate both how Americans actually behaved and how they felt they ought to behave.

The archive is the world's most extensive and complete archive of television news. Contains to television news broadcasts of the national networks since August 5, 1968. The core collection includes evening news from ABC, CBS, and NBC (since 1968), an hour per day of CNN (since 1995) and Fox News (since 2004).

History of Science, Medicine, and Technology indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book chapters, book reviews and dissertations in the history of science, medicine, and technology and allied historical fields, including disability studies.

America: History & Life, among other sources of American history, contains historical perspectives on disability and/or disabled persons. This database provides information on articles, books, book reviews, and dissertations on U.S. and Canadian history from prehistory to the present. For information on similar publications on non-U.S. and non-Canadian history from 1450 to present, use Historical Abstracts.

The primary resource to find resources on history. Covers scholarly literature published between 1955 and the present. Materials in many languages are indexed.

Project Muse has a variety of scholarly articles in the humanities and social sciences, such as cultural studies, history, political science, and more. Includes many e-books.

A major database of articles, books, book reviews, primary sources, and more. Humanities and social science material is heavily represented.