Citations to articles from American and foreign periodicals and museum bulletins dealing with history of art, architecture and related disciplines. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. Art Abstracts also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals.

Art Index Retrospective is a bibliographic database that cumulates citations to Art Index volumes 1-32 of the printed index published between1929-1984 . The database cites articles on art from periodicals published throughout the world. In addition to articles, the database also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals.

Multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities. It fully covers 1,144 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, and it indexes individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals.

Searchable database of digital images and associated catalog data, with new image collections added several times a year. ARTstor covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, design, anthropology, ethnographic and women studies, as well as many other forms of visual culture. Users can search, view, download and organize images.

Indexes articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, and historical preservation.

Periodical and Monograph Index. Coverage: 1975 - 2007. Citations and abstracts of art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs, and articles from more than 2,500 periodicals covering current writing on Western fine arts, history of art and architecture. RILA covers the years 1975–1989.

Contains electronic subject catalogs of publications on the history of art and the ancient world. Our subscription includes the subject catalogue of European pre- and early history and the archeology of the Roman provinces in the RGK (Roman-Germanic Commission) in Frankfurt, and the Realkatalog of the DAI (German Archaeological Institute) in Rome.

Indexes material on Islam, the Middle East, and the entire Muslim world from periodicals, monographs, and other collections in European languages. Includes coverage in arts & humanities, history and social sciences topics.

The Index of Christian Art database contains over 20,000 work of art records which are accompanied by over sixty thousand images in color and black and white. The index records works of art produced without geographical limitations from early apostolic times up to A.D. 1400.

The definitive resource for scholarly literature on Western art, IBA is the successor to the Getty Research Institute's Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA), and retains the editorial policies which made BHA one of the most trusted and frequently consulted sources in the field.

Oxford Art Online is the access point for Grove Art Online, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, and other Oxford art reference resources. Grove Art Online is the foremost scholarly art encyclopedia, covering both Western and non-Western art. It features articles, bibliographies for further research, and thousands of searchable images made available through Oxford’s partnerships with museums, galleries, and other outstanding arts organizations.