A collection of advertisements from U.S. and Canadian magazines from 1911-1955.

ArchiveGrid includes over 7 million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. With over 1,000 different archival institutions represented, ArchiveGrid helps researchers looking for primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums and historical societies.

Digital collections from the Library of Congress (U.S.), including American Memory, Prints & Photographs, Maps, Film, National Jukebox, and much more.

Find thousands of Creative Commons licensed images from historical library materials and museum objects to contemporary digital photographs.

An online public portal to information about the records at the National Archives (U.S). The catalog provides access to over 2 million electronic records, which are not available elsewhere online.

Explore items digitized by The New York Public Library's. New material is added every day, including prints, photographs, maps, manuscripts, video, and more.

Gateway to digital historical maps from library collections around the world. Search results provide a direct link to the image map on the website of the host institution, and also allow you to overlay the map for digital projects.

Provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California.

The World Digital Library (WDL) is a project of the U.S. Library of Congress that makes available on the Internet, free of charge and in multilingual format, significant primary materials from all countries and cultures.

Use with attribution. These images do not have a Creative Commons license, so pay attention to the license details.

All of the materials found through DPLA—photographs, books, maps, news footage, oral histories, personal letters, museum objects, artwork, government documents, and so much more—are free and immediately available in digital format.

Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Based on a work at www.disabilityin.org. This license allows others to reuse this stock photography for any purpose, including commercially; however, it cannot be shared with others in adapted form, and credit must be provided to Disability:IN.

The Gender Spectrum Collection is a stock photo library featuring images of trans and non-binary models that go beyond the clichés. This collection aims to help media better represent members of these communities as people not necessarily defined by their gender identities—people with careers, relationships, talents, passions, and home lives.

Includes artists’ sketchbooks, drawings and watercolors, rare prints from the 16th through the 18th century, 19th-century architectural drawings of cultural landmarks, and early photographs of the Middle East and Asia. Available to the public for use without fees or restriction.

Explore more than 406,000 hi-res images of public-domain works from the The Met collection, all of which can be downloaded, shared, and remixed without restriction.

High-resolution photographs of black and brown people, available under a Creative Commons Zero (CC0) license.

Browse and discover the National Museum of Australia’s online collection. Images and information are for general use. See the Museum’s Copyright notice and website Conditions of use.

Over 1.2 million images and videos, available for completely free use under Creative Commons Zero (CC0) license.

Unusual and interesting images from out-of-copyright sources (magazines, illuminated manuscripts, books, etc.). The content is varied and ranges from anatomy to futuristic drawings. You may search by category or time period.

Over 125,000 high resolution images from the Rijksmuseum, free for use and reuse. Create an account to create collections, highlight details, and share sets.

Search over 14 million digital records with more than 3 million images, video and sound files, electronic journals, and other online media.

Free photographs published on Unsplash to use for free. Can be used for commercial or noncommercial purposes.