Articles+ is a single search box that covers about 80% of Yale's online resources. It's great for linguistics because you can search across multiple article/ebook platforms simultaneously for what we have in full text — or you can check the box that says "add results beyond your library's collection" to include abstracts that you could request via interlibrary loan. Once you search, use the faceting to narrow down to specific subject terms, content types, date ranges, and more.

The LDC is an open consortium of universities, libraries, corporations, and government research labs that was formed to improve data for language tech research and development. The catalog contains 100s of holdings, with corpora that either stand on their own or were used for specific projects. It has a helpful search page.

LLBA contains information about publications in Linguistics and related fields from 1973 – Present. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, and dissertations.

The MLA International Bibliography is a subject index for books, articles, and other information resources in modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. To make the best use of this resource, use its Thesaurus (look at the blue bar, upper right, once you click) or search using the Linguistics Topic field. You can also make use of the abstract indexing to do test searches and refine your results as you go.

In February 2023, Ethnologue released its 26th edition of statistics of living languages of the world, including the number of speakers, places spoken, dialects, linguistic affiliations, and more.

WALS is a publication put out by the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology. You can browse languages by feature (e.g., languages with Feature 93A, "position of interrogative phrases in content questions") and connect to the resource where the language is described.