Citation databases allow you to see how often a paper has been cited and follow connections between related works.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
Scopus
Interdisciplinary coverage with cited references from 1970 to present.
Google Scholar
Displays cited references for a paper and allows researchers to track citations to publications by creating an account in "My Citations."
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
PubMed
Comprehensive coverage of biomedical articles.
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
BIOSIS
Comprehensive coverage of the life sciences including: agriculture, cell biology, nutrition, public health, botany, biochemistry, biophysics, genetics, zoology, psychology.
SciFinder Scholar
Comprehensive article database of the chemical literature.
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
ACM Digital Library
Full text of articles published by ACM and bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing.
IEEE Xplore
Full-text documents from publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers).
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
IEEE Xplore
Full-text documents from publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers).
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
Environment Complete
Coverage of publications in agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, and urban planning.
SciFinder Scholar
Comprehensive article database of the chemical literature.
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
SciFinder Scholar
Comprehensive article database of the chemical and materials literature.
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
Scopus
Scopus is multidisciplinary database that covers science, technology, and medicine. Cited references are included from 1970.
Web of Science
Interdisciplinary coverage of major science publications from 1900 to present.
@YALELIBRARY
© 2022 Yale University Library • All Rights Reserved
