The Yale Library has seven different special collections units, all of which hold archival collections in addition to rare and unique books and other published materials.

• The Guide to Using Special Collections at Yale University is a great introduction to finding and using special collections and archives held at Yale for your research projects. 
• The Archives at Yale database searches guides to over 8,000 archival collections held within Yale's special collections. You use this database to find and request boxes from archival collections, that you will then use in the relevant special collections reading room. Special collections materials, including archives, cannot be checked out.
• Orbis is the library's online catalog. It searches books, e-books, journals (but not individual articles), government documents, and other physical and digital items. It's the classic catalog of Yale Library *not* including items from the Law Library. Can be used to find both primary and secondary sources.
• The Primary Sources at Yale website is a great resource if you're not sure what types of materials might serve as primary sources for your research project. Be aware that archives and special collections are often not where you'll find the primary sources you need!

Students may reach out to any of the following librarians for assistance with research projects for this course:

• Josh Cochran (joshua.cochran@yale.edu) Curator for American History Diplomacy, Beinecke Library 
• James Kessenides (james.kessenides@yale.edu) Librarian for American History, Sterling Memorial Library 
• Bill Landis (bill.landis@yale.edu) Teaching Librarian, Beinecke Library
• Scott Libson (scott.libson@yale.edu) Special Collections Librarian, Yale Divinity Library