Includes full-text access to articles from The Economist & Wall Street Journal.

Includes:
The Commercial Bank Database, from the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (FRB Chicago), contains data of all banks filing the Report of Condition and Income (named “Call Report”) that are regulated by the Federal Reserve System, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), and the Comptroller of the Currency.

The Bank Holding Companies Database, from the FRB Chicago, collects financial data from bank holding companies included in the FRY-9 reports.

The FDIC/OTS Deposit Database collects deposit data on each office of every FDIC-insured bank and savings association. Data are collected annually (as of June 30) and is available from 1994.

The Merger Description data from the FRB Chicago provides acquisition/merger data and other useful records about circumstances under which a financial institution ceased to exist. It provides information about the survivor and non-survivor entity, dates and merging codes from 1986.

The Research Information System (RIS) Database, from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), contains financial data and history of all entities filing the Call Report and some savings institutions filing the OTS Thrift Financial Report (TFR).

DATA LIMITS: If you need large or reoccurring amounts of data through the Bloomberg Excel API, please contact SOM IT or business.reference@yale.edu.

Note: Our Bloomberg.com subscription does not include access to other Bloomberg products, including Bloomberg Anywhere, BloombergNEF, or Bloomberg Law. Bloomberg.com credentials require a Yale email address and are different from the Bloomberg Terminal login name.

Popular titles available via Business Source Ultimate: Harvard Business Review, Journal of Finance, Bloomberg BusinessWeek, Quarterly Journal of Economics, Forbes, & Journal of Accounting Research. Also offers Industry Surveys from CFRA.

Also offers access to industry profiles, company reports & SWOT analyses, market research, and country reports.

Available data:
China Premium Database with over 270,000 time-series data back to 1949
India Premium Database with over 121,000 time-series on 27 sectors (economic and industrial) at the provincial and city levels
Global Database offers macroeconomic data provided by official sources along with granular sector and alternative data for 128 countries.

Data Axle Reference Solutions limits the number of records that can be downloaded per search. For access to a deeper backfile of historic records (back to 1997) without download limits, try the InfoGroup Historical Business data, available via WRDS.

Also accessible via Statista.

Access is provided by Yale's Esri site license is available to current Yale students, faculty and staff.

FactSet Workstation is available for Faculty & PhD Students.

Data on stock markets available from 1690, exchange rates from 1590, interest rates from 1700, commodities from 1500, and inflation from 1264. Includes US daily stock price 1957- present and monthly prices 1790's to 1956. UK stocks, data prices from mid-1600's to 1985.

Includes searchable databases of sponsoring companies, recently awarded grants, and recent IRS Forms 990 and 990-PF, and more.

Includes over 200 time series indicators from 1970 to 2010, for most reporting countries.

Coverage starts in 1940; series are monthly, quarterly or annual. Published by IMF.

The collection provides access to thousands of market research reports by pioneering analyst Ernest Dichter and his Institute for Motivational Research, commissioned by advertising agencies and global businesses in a booming era for consumerism, ‘Madison Avenue’ advertising and global brands.

Subscription includes the full collection of Corporate Manuals (formerly published by Moody's) dating back to 1909, Municipal Manuals from 1918, and Historical Annual Report Collection.

Users are limited to 10 downloads per day and 25 downloads per month. (1 download = 1 row of data on an Excel file). Accounts will automatically be reset annually on May 31.

Private data from Preqin is available in WRDS.

Covers the following market sectors: Casinos, Gaming & Wagering, Consumer Behavior, Entertainment, Media & Advertising, Healthcare Business, International Consumers, Leisure, Restaurant, Food & Beverage, Retail Business, Sports, Travel & Tourism. Each report breaks down into industry segments and covers market assessment, trends, demographics and more.

The ratings come from an acquisition of RobecoSAM in 2019. Trucost was acquired by S&P in 2016. The database is divided into the following three parts:

- ESG Scores contain criteria scores (most granular) dimension scores, and global ESG scores (most aggregated). Examples include supply chain management and eco-efficiency (criteria scores) and environmental & governance (dimension scores). Each company will have only one global ESG score per year.

- Trucost Environmental data reflects actual amounts of resouces used and are not scores. Greenhouse gases (abbreviated as GHG) are measured in metric tons of C02 equivalent, water is measured in cubic meters, electricity is measured in giga watts, etc. Usage is reported by scope.

- Trucost Climate Analytics Through company-level analysis, assess exposure to seven climate-change physical risk indicators, analyze exposure to carbon pricing risk under different future climate change scenarios and evaluate alignment with the Paris Agreement goal to limit global warming to well below 2 degrees C from pre-industrial levels.

Yale subscription includes the following datasets: Bank Regulatory, Blockholders, CBOE Indexes, Compustat, CRSP, CSMAR, CUSIP, DMEF Academic Data, Dow Jones, Fama French & Liquidity Facotrs, Federal Reserve Bank, IBES, ISS (Formerly RiskMetrics), MFLINKS, Mergent FISD, OTC Markets, Option Metrics, PHLX, Penn World Tables, SEC Order Execution, TAQ, TRACE, and, Thomson Reuters.