Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Yale Officers: Founding Trustees & Their Successors

Founding Trustees

Samuel Andrew (1701 October 16 - 1738 January 24)

Thomas Buckingham (1701 October 16 - 1709 April 1)

Israel Chauncy (1701 October 16 - 1703 March 14)

Samuel Mather (1701 October 16 - 1724 May 21)

James Noyes (1701 October 16 - 1719 December 30)

James Pierpont (1701 October 16 - 1714 November 22)

Abraham Pierson (1701 October 16 - 1707 March 5)

Noadiah Russel (1701 October 16 - 1713 December 3)

Joseph Webb (1701 October 16 - 1732 September 19)

Timothy Woodbridge (1701 October 16 - 1732 May 1)

 

Successors to the Founding Trustees

Successors to the Founding Trustees

Samuel Russel            (1701 November 11 - 1730 September 9)

Moses Noyes              (1703 March 17 - 1729 November 10)

Thomas Ruggles          (1710 September 6 - 1728 June 1)

John Davenport           (1714 September 8 - 1731 February 5)

Thomas Buckingham    (1715 September 14 - 1731 November 19)

Stephen Buckingham   (1716 October 17 - 1735 September 10)

Eliphalet Adams           (1720 June 8 - 1740 September 10)

Samuel Whitman                 (1724 May 21 - 1746 September 3)

Elisha Williams            (1728 September 11 - 1739 October 31)

Joseph Moss               (1730 September 9 - 1732 January 23)

Jared Eliot                  (1730 September 9 - 1763 April 22)

Ebenezer Williams        (1731 September 8 - 1749 September 13)

Samuel Whittelsey       (1732 December 20 - 1752 April 15)

Samuel Woodbridge     (1732 September 13 - 1743 September 13)

Samuel Cooke            (1732 September 13 - 1746 April 16)

Jonathan Marsh           (1732 September 13 - 1745 September 11)

Joseph Noyes              (1735 September 10 - 1761 June 14)

Anthony Stoddard        (1738 September 17 - 1760 September 6)

Thomas Clap               (1740 April 2 - 1745 May 9)

Benjamin Lord            (1740 September 10 - 1772 September 9)

Daniel Wadsworth        (1743 September 13 - 1747 November 12)

William Russell            (1745 September 11 - 1761 June 1)

Nathaniel Chauncey     (1746 April 16 - 1752 September 20)

Thomas Ruggles          (1746 September 3 - 1770 November 20)

Elnathan Whitman       (1748 April 6 - 1774 September 14)

Solomon Williams        (1749 September 13 - 1769 September 13)

Noah Hobart               (1752 September 20 - 1773 December 6)

Ashbel Woodbridge      (1755 September 10 - 1758 August 6)

Moses Dickinson          (1758 September 6 - 1777 September 11)

James Lockwood                 (1760 September 10 - 1772 July 20)

Edward Eells               (1761 July 21 - 1776 October 12)

George Beckwith                 (1763 June 28 - 1777 September 11)

Jonathan Merrick                 (1763 June 28 - 1769 October 17)

Warham Williams         (1769 October 17 - 1788 April 4)

Eliphalet Williams         (1769 September 13 - 1801 September 10)

Richard Salter             (1771 September 11 - 1780 September 13)

John Trumbull             (1772 September 9 - 1787 December 12)

Stephen Johnson                 (1773 April 27 - 1786 November 8)

Noah Welles               (1774 September 14 - 1776 December 31)

Nathanael Taylor                 (1774 September 14 - 1800 December 9)

Elizur Goodrich            (1776 October 23 - 1797 November 21)

Moses Mather             (1777 April 1 - 1790 September 8)

Samuel Lockwood       (1777 September 11 - 1791 June 18)

Timothy Pitkin             (1777 September 11 - 1804 September 13)

Enoch Huntington        (1780 September 13 - 1808 September 13)

Josiah Whitney            (1787 September 12 - 1810 September 11)

David Ely                   (1788 March 4 - 1816 February 16)

Nathan Williams          (1788 September 10 - 1808 September 13)

Hezekiah Ripley           (1790 September 8 - 1817 September 9)

Levi Hart                    (1791 September 13 - 1807 September 8)

James Dana                (1798 September 12 - 1812 August 18)

Noah Benedict            (1801 September 10 - 1812 September 8)

John Marsh                 (1801 September 10 - 1820 September 12)

Nathan Strong            (1804 September 13 - 1809 September 12)

Andrew Lee                (1807 September 8 - 1823 May 7)

Joseph Strong             (1808 September 13 - 1826 September 12)

Achilles Mansfield        (1808 September 13 - 1814 July 22)

Benoni Upson              (1809 September 12 - 1823 September 9)

Amos Bassett              (1810 September 11 - 1827 September 11)

John Elliott                  (1812 September 8 - 1824 December 17)

Peter Starr                         (1813 August 31 - 1818 September 8)

Elijah Parsons             (1814 September 13 - 1821 September 11)

Isaac Lewis                (1816 September 10 - 1818 September 8)

William Brintnall Ripley (1817 September 9 - 1822 July 25)

Daniel Smith               (1818 September 8 - 1846 June 11)

Andrew Eliot               (1818 September 8 - 1829 May 9)

Calvin Chapin              (1820 September 12 - 1846 October 20)

David Smith                (1821 September 11 - 1861 July 23)

Moses Cook Welch       (1822 September 10 - 1824 April 21)

Matthew Noyes           (1823 May 7 - 1839 September 23)

Noah Porter                (1823 September 9 - 1862 July 29)

Daniel Dow                 (1824 September 8 - 1849 July 19)

Aaron Dutton              (1825 May 24 - 1849 June 13)

Abel McEwen              (1826 September 12 - 1860 September 7)

Diodate Brockway       (1827 September 11 - 1849 January 27)

Luther Hart                 (1829 September 8 - 1834 April 25)

Laurens Perseus Hickok (1834 August 19 - 1837 August 15)

Samuel Rogers Andrew (1837 August 15 - 1847 August 17)

Leonard Bacon            (1839 October 23 - 1846 October 20)

Theophilus Smith         (1846 August 19 - 1853 August 29)

Joel Hawes                         (1846 October 20 - 1867 June 5)

Jeremiah Day             (1846 October 20 - 1867 July 16)

Joseph Eldridge           (1847 August 17 - 1875 March 31)

George Jeffrey Tillotson (1849 August 14 - 1888 March 29)

George Albion Calhoun (1849 August 14 - 1864 July 26)

Edwin Randolph Gilbert (1849 August 14 - 1874 April 17)

Joel Hervey Linsley      (1854 May 10 - 1868 March 22)

Davis Smith Brainerd   (1861 July 23 - 1875 April 30)

John Putnam Gulliver   (1861 July 23 - 1866 July 24)

Elisha Cowles Jones      (1862 July 29 - 1872 March 9)

Leonard Bacon            (1864 July 26 - 1881 December 24)

Hiram Phelps Arms      (1866 July 24 - 1882 March 14)

Samuel George Willard         (1867 July 16 - 1887 June 12)

Myron Newton Morris   (1867 July 16 - 1885 July 9)

George Richards          (1868 July 21 - 1870 October 20)

Theodore Dwight Woolsey (1871 October 11 - 1885 October 29)

Oliver Ellsworth Daggett (1872 July 9 - 1880 August 31)

Joseph Hopkins Twichell (1874 June 24 - 1913 January 20)

Joseph Willes Backus    (1875 June 29 - 1899 June 27)

Amos Sheffield Chesebrough (1875 June 29 - 1884 October 9)

Charles Ray Palmer     (1880 October 26 - 1910 November 21)

Nathaniel Judson Burton (1882 March 14 - 1887 October 13)

Lavalette Perrin           (1882 March 14 - 1889 February 18)

Joseph Anderson         (1884 October 9 - 1916 August 18)

Burdett Hart               (1885 October 29 - 1900 March 16)

James Wesley Cooper (1885 October 29 - 1916 March 16)

Theodore Thornton Munger (1887 June 27 - 1905 June 28)

George Leon Walker    (1887 November 1 - 1899 June 27)

George Bushnell          (1888 November 9 - 1898 April 5)

Edward Alfred Smith    (1889 June 24 - 1895 October 26)

Edwin Pond Parker       (1895 November 12 - 1919 October 20)

Augustus Field Beard    (1896 May 31 - 1906 June 25)

Newman Smyth          (1899 June 27 - 1921 June 22)

Newell Meeker Calhoun (1899 June 27 - 1929 October 12)

Charles Edward Jefferson (1902 November 24 - 1924 June 18)

Payson Merrill             (1905 June 27 - 1922 January 14)

William Rogers Richards (1906 November 19 - 1910 January 7)

Clarence Hill Kelsey     (1910 December 17 - 1925 June 17)

Charles Hopkins Clark  (1910 February 15 - 1925 June 17)

Howell Cheney            (1913 February 17 - 1938 June 22)

Harry Goodyear Day    (1916 April 17 - 1920 January 10)

William Adams Brown   (1917 February 19 - 1934 June 20)

Fred Towsley Murphy   (1919 October 20 - 1940 October 12)

Samuel Herbert Fisher (1920 February 14 - 1935 June 19)

George Grant Mason    (1922 January 13 - 1936 May 1)

Henry Sloane Coffin     (1922 January 14 - 1945 June 22)

Arthur Howe Bradford (1925 October 10 - 1952 June 9)

Edward Belden Greene (1925 October 10 - 1947 January 11)

Francis Parsons           (1925 October 10 - 1937 December 30)

Thomas Walter Swan   (1930 January 11 - 1946 June 24)

Henry Knox Sherrill      (1934 December 8 - 1959 June 8)

James Lee Loomis       (1935 October 12 - 1947 June 16)

Dean Gooderham Acheson (1936 October 10 - 1961 June 12)

Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis (1938 February 12 - 1964 October 10)

George Van Santvoord         (1938 October 8 - 1960 June 13)

Morris Hadley             (1940 November 9 - 1962 June 11)

Morgan Phelps Noyes   (1945 July 27 - 1959 June 8)

Charles Denston Dickey (1946 October 18 - 1962 June 11)

Irving Sands Olds        (1947 December 13 - 1955 June 13)

Lewis Hill Weed           (1947 January 11 - 1952 December 21)

Gardiner Mumford Day (1952 October 10 - 1968 June 10)

Juan Terry Trippe        (1953 Jan 10 - 1967 June 12)

John Hay Whitney        (1955 - 1973)

Reverend Amos Niven Wilder (1959 - 1964)

Joseph Irwin Miller       (1959 - 1977)

William Putnam Bundy (1961 - 1980)

Edwin Foster Blair        (1961 - 1970)

Caryl Parker Haskins    (1962 - 1974)

Joseph Richardson Dilworth (1962 - 1987)

Frederick Baldwin Adams, Jr. (1964 - 1971)

Reverend Paul Moore, Jr. (1964 - 1990)

Harold Howe II           (1967 - 1970)

William McChesney Martin, Jr (1968 - 1974)

Hanna Holborn Gray    (1971 - 1977)

William Sperry Beinecke (1971 - 1982)

Lance Malcolm Liebman (1971 - 1983)

William Henry Donaldson (1973 - 1975)

Cyrus Roberts Vance    (1974 - 1978)

John Beckwith Madden         (1975 - 1987)

Maxine Frank Singer    (1975 - 1990)

Joseph Hill Williams      (1977 - 1989)

Barbara Scott Preiskel (1977 - 1989)

Harold Woodsum, Jr.    (1979 - 1988)

Cyrus Roberts Vance    (1981 - 1987)

Sid Richardson Bass     (1982 - 1994)

James Gerald Hirsch    (1984 - 1987)

Vernon Reece Loucks, Jr. (1986 - 1993)

Jose Alberto Cabranes (1987 - 1999)

Henry Brewer Schacht (1987 - 1999)

Richard James Franke (1987 - 1999)

David Lyle Boren                 (1988 - 1997)

Frederick Phineas Rose (1989 - 1994)

Kurt Lidell Schmoke     (1989 - 2002)

Diana Dwyer Brooks    (1990 - 2000)

Robert Wood Lynn       (1991 - 1995)

Susan M. Crown          (1994 - 2006)

Jaime Serra                (1994 - 2001)

Right Reverend Victoria Matthews (1995 - 2004)

John Ennis Pepper, Jr. (1996 - 2003)

Charles Daniel Ellis       (1997 - 2008)

Barrington Daniel Parker, Jr. (1999 - 2011)

Holcombe Tucker Green, Jr. (1999 - 2005)

George Leonard Baker, Jr. (2000 - 2012)

Gerhard Casper           (2000 - 2008)

Edward Perry Bass       (2001 - 2013)

Indra Nooyi                (2002 - 2014)

Linda Anne Mason       (2004 - 2005)

Roland Whitney Betts   (2005 - 2011)

Fareed R. Zakaria        (2006 - 2012)

Jeffrey Lawrence Bewkes (2006 - 2018)

Donna Lee Dubinsky    (2006 - 2018)

Paul L. Joskow            (2008 - Present)

Douglas A. Warner III (2008 - Present)

Byron Gerald Auguste (2011 - 2013)

Charles Waterhouse Goodyear IV (2011 - Present)

Maureen C. Chiquet     (2012 - 2018)

Margaret Hilary Marshall (2012 - 2016)

Joshua Bekenstein       (2013 - Present)

Peter Brendan Dervan (2014 - 2017)

William Earl Kennard    (2014 - Present)

Lei Zhang (2016 - Present)

E. John Rice (2017 - Present)

Catharine Bond Hill (2018 - Present)

Joshua Linder Steiner (2018 - Present)

David Li Ming Sze (2018 - Present)

Contact

Manuscripts and Archives's picture
Manuscripts and Archives
Contact:
Manuscripts and Archives

Yale University Library

P.O. Box 208240

New Haven, CT 06520-8240

(203) 432-1735
Website