There are various resources available to help you Identify, find, and request collection materials. See, for example,

Guide to Using Special Collections at Yale University-The purpose of this guide is to introduce you to the wealth of special collections available for research and teaching at Yale Library and Yale Center for British Art. The Find and Request page demonstrates how to find and request materials in all formats

Primary Sources at Yale-This guide contains information about finding sources, visiting collections, requesting materials, reproductions, and copyright rules.

Searching Orbis and Quicksearch--Tips for best uses of Orbis and Quicksearch.

Yale Library Online-Video tutorials on how to find and access the online resources of Yale University Library:

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The present Finding Lewis Walpole Library Collection Material guide focuses on finding Lewis Walpole Library collection material. On this home page, there is information on finding different kinds of collection material.

Books    Ephemera    Horace Walpole and Strawberry Hill    Manuscripts    Visual Materials--Caricatures and Satires    Visual Materials--Portraits    Visual Materials--Topographical Views    Yale Subscription Databases and Electronic Resources

The different tabs across the top of this guide provide further information on each discovery tool and how to limit or refine searches to the LWL collections, different formats, and how to request material for use in the LWL reading room, and links to help pages for the tools, where available.

​ ORBIS has been Yale's online library catalog for years, providing access to books, manuscripts, visual materials and more. Orbis Help

​ QUICKSEARCH is a new integrated search interface combining searches in Books+ (Orbis and Morris, the Yale Law Library catalog), Articles+ (electronic serials and database articles), Databases, and Digital collections.  For the purposes of this guide, the Quicksearch tab focuses on searching Books+. See DIGITAL COLLECTIONS.  Quicksearch Help

ARCHIVES AT YALE  provides access to collections (primarily manuscripts and archives, but also graphic materials and more). Archives at Yale Help

 DIGITAL COLLECTIONS is the interface for searching and viewing digital collections. It includes all available digital images from the LWL's collections. FindIt, the interface used until recently, is still available, but the links in the Orbis record no longer lead to it.

CARD CATALOG AT THE LWL still available in the Reading Room and upon request, the card catalog has in most cases been supplanted by the online tools; however it still enables access to certain resources not fully analyzed online. 

Other tools include the HORACE WALPOLE'S STRAWBERRY HILL COLLECTION database, the RECENT ANTIQUARIAN ACQUISITIONS BLOG, and RISM for the Thomas Gray Manuscript Music Collection. 

LUX is a digital platform that enables users to search across Yale’s museums, archives, and library collections, including those of the Lewis Walpole Library. Lux includes works of art, archives, scientific specimens, and other cultural heritage items held at the University.

Retired Tools

 DL was retired in late July 2018. Please use Digital Collections instead.

YALE FINDING AID DATABASE was retired in January 2019. Please use Archives at Yale instead.