An important message to our patrons:
Please be advised that all reproduction services for Gilmore Music Library Special Collections are temporarily suspended. Reproductions of archival papers, manuscripts and rare editions, digitization of Historical Sound Recordings, and Oral History of American Music transcripts are currently unavailable. In addition, requests to listen to CDs and LPs in Historical Sound Recordings, stored offsite, are suspended. Please check back later for updates, and contact musicspecialcollections@yale.edu with any questions. We regret these suspensions, which are due to a temporary staff shortage.
OHAM interviews currently streaming in Aviary will still be available during this time. Onsite visits to study Music Special Collections and appointments to listen to in-house recordings in Historical Sound Recordings will also be available.
The Gilmore Music Library is home to a wide variety of special collections materials, comprising the Historic Sound Recordings Collection, the Oral History of American Music, and the Gilmore Music Library’s special collections. These collections include rare manuscripts, books, and scores, as well as the papers of notable composers, performers, scholars, and organizations; a wealth of sound recordings from the earliest cylinders to current technology, and a vast library of oral histories taken with notable figures from all areas of American Music. Familiar names to be found in these collections include Benny Goodman, Virgil Thomson, Charles Ives, Robert Shaw, and Vladimir Horowitz, among many others.
Researchers use our special collections in the Manuscripts & Archives Reading Room (just down the hall from the Music Library in Sterling Memorial Library). For information about services in the MSSA Reading Room, see their guide.
Music Library staff are available to advise researchers; contact us at musicspecialcollections@yale.edu.
Many Yale libraries have special collections. For general information, see this guide.
Music Special Collections Reproductions
Emails are answered weekdays between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.
@YALELIBRARY
© 2022 Yale University Library • All Rights Reserved