Indexes over 330 international periodicals. The database also includes a number of specialized bibliographies (such as silents and Latin American cinema) and information about film archives and collections. In addition to the usual types of searches, one can search for articles on a particular director or film title.

About 350 bibliographies and commentaries.

Use Academic Search Premier to search for articles in thousands of different scholarly journals and general interest magazines. Coverage extends back to the mid-1980s.

Type [name of film] Motion Picture to find articles about particular films. For example, you can do a keyword search for Fargo Motion Picture or Midnight Garden Good Evil Motion Picture.

Type [name of film] Motion Picture to find articles about particular films. For example, you can do a keyword search for Fargo Motion Picture or Midnight Garden Good Evil Motion Picture.

Online catalog of every American film from 1893 to 1972. Searchable by keywords; film titles; cast, crew, and character names; subject; genre and more. Most records include extensive plot summaries and comprehensive filmographic information, plus citations to reviews and articles. See also Film Indexes Online below.​

Film Index International covers all genres of film, from the first silent movies and art-house classics to recent sci-fi blockbusters. Content is very current and is updated twice yearly. FII provides background on around 122,000 films from over 170 countries, including information on international film awards, searchable plot summaries, full cast and crew lists, and citations to reviews and articles. See also Film Indexes Online below.

Film Indexes Online is a portal that allows one to simultaneously search both the American Film Institute Catalog and Film Index International. For descriptions of these databases, please see their entries on this page.

IIPA draws its current content from more than 200 international periodicals and also indexes articles and obituaries appearing in the New York Times and the Washington Post. IIPA covers nearly all aspects of the world of performing arts, including film, theater, and opera.

This is a non-profit initiative dedicated to digitizing collections of classic media periodicals that belong in the public domain for full public access. The project is supported by owners of materials who loan them for scanning, and donors who contribute funds to cover the cost of scanning. They have currently scanned over 800,000 pages, and that number is growing.

Their Collections feature Extensive Runs of several important trade papers and fan magazines. Click on the arrows below to learn more about these periodicals and select volumes to download and read. You’ll find more material and options at their Collections page.