There are three recording collections in the Music Library, as well as recordings that form part of archival collections.

• The Recordings Collection, which has been curated to support the teaching curriculum.
  • Includes CDs, LPs, DVDs, VHS videos, and a tiny number of cassette tapes.
  • The CDs & DVDs are undergoing conversion to set them to circulate outside the library for the same loan periods as books and scores. 
  • Request these recordings at the Circulation Desk.
  • Check out CDs, DVDs, and LPs with your Yale ID;
  • Borrow a DVDR player to connect to your laptop: plays CDs, DVDs, CDRoms, DVDRoms, and Blu-Ray!
  • Listen to these and other formats in the Music Library using our equipment; check out headphones from the Circulation Desk.
• The Yale Collection of Historical Sound Recordings. 
  • Its purpose is to collect, preserve, and make available for study important historical recordings.
  • Strengths include Western classical music, early recordings of singers (up to 1920), jazz, American musical theatre, drama, literature, and history.
  • Approximately 280,000 recordings currently, the majority of which are 78s and LPs.
  • The remaining portion of the collection consists mostly of reel-to-reel tapes, CDs, audio cassettes, and wax cylinders.
  • CDs and DVDs listed in Quicksearch Catalog may be paged for use within the Music Library. Pick them up at the Circulation Desk and listen to them in the library. For all other formats, access is by appointment only. Start with Request Links you find in Quicksearch, or send an email inquiry to Mark Bailey.
  • Links to online streaming recordings from the collection can be found in Aviary or Archives at Yale (also through Quicksearch - Archives or Manuscripts).
• Oral History of American Music (OHAM)
  • The Oral History of American Music (OHAM) program has been collecting and preserving the voices of major musical figures since 1969. The program captures musicians’ narratives and reflections in their own words through in-depth interviews. 
  • More information may be found on the OHAM web page and in the OHAM Collections Guide.
• Individual archival collections may have recordings that are housed as part of the archives.

Earlier concert recordings are part of the Historical Sound Recordings Collection.

See the Search Library Catalogs tab for recommendations on searching for recordings.

Many of the Recordings Collection's LPs cataloged prior to 1981 are listed in card catalogs in the basement of the library. These are in two parts:

• Catalog 1: 1952 to 1972
  • Composers, titles, and subject headings
  • Performers
  • Blues, Jazz, & Popular (last drawer)
• Catalog 2: 1973 to 1980
  • Composers, titles, and subject headings
  • Performers

Some of the Recording Collection's LP recordings are listed separately, outside of Quicksearch and the card catalogs: See the lists below.

The situation is a bit more complex for recordings in Historical Sound Recordings (aka HSR)

For other recordings, inquire with the Head of Historical Sound Recordings, Mark Bailey.

• If you can, provide the recording manufacturer's label name and number (e.g., Deutsche Grammophon 20052).
• You may be able to look up the label name and number in one of the databases listed at left.
• There are also many discographies published as books or articles that you can locate through Quicksearch, using Discography or Bibliography as a subject word.