Founded in 1899; includes over 6000 items in Arabic, Greek, Coptic, ancient Egyptian, and other languages. Search papyri.info to view details, including images, of items in the collection.

Includes Egyptian and Near Eastern collections.

The gallery’s collection of art from the ancient Mediterranean world comprises over 13,000 objects from the Near East, Egypt, Greece, Etruria, and Rome. The collection is also known for its important finds from Yale University’s excavations in the 1920s and 1930s at Dura-Europos (in present-day Syria) and at Gerasa (now Jerash, Jordan).

Making available to the scholarly community and a more general audience the world’s oldest cohesive group of hermeneutic texts, the commentaries from first millennium B.C.E. Assyria and Babylonia.

Project website for the excavation of Tell Leilan, an ancient Mesopotamian city in the northeast Syrian desert.

Harnessing the power of Linked Open Data (LOD) to reassemble and re-contextualize archaeological data from Dura-Europos.

Dedicated to the study and exploration of the civilizations, languages, and history of the Nile Valley and its desert hinterlands from prehistory to late antiquity.

(open access) The CDLI is a joint project of the University of California, Los Angeles, the University of Oxford, and the Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin. In addition to various chronographic, bibliographic and philological resources, it aims to house a record for all cuneiform documents in the world.

eHRAF Archaeology focuses on in-depth descriptive documents of archaeological traditions from around the world. eHRAF is unique in having subject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed and precise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords.

The Electronic Publications Initiative (EPI) includes more than more than 700 Adobe PDF files, including ISAC annual and project reports, issues of the News & Notes member magazine, the Research Archives catalog, and articles by faculty and staff.of the University of Chicago. Also includes the Chicago Assyrian Dictionary (CAD), the Demotic Dictionary (CDD) and much more.

(open access) ETANA is a multi-institutional collaborative project initiated in August 2000, as an electronic publishing project designed to enhance the study of the history and culture of the ancient Near East.

(open access) The International Keilschriftbibliographie (KeiBi) was first published by the Pontifical Biblical Institute, Rome in the journal Orientalia in 1940 (Orientalia N.S. 9). It became an essential tool for the study, research, and teaching of Ancient Near Eastern Studies. In the KeiBi online Database, all issues already published can be searched simultaneously.

(open access) LaBaSi is an on-line cuneiform sign list that will elucidate the diachronic development of sign forms and will allow, through cumulative evidence, the identification of standard forms as well as of scribal idiosyncrasies. Furthermore, owing to the possibility of multiple cross-referencing, it will allow for the first time an investigation of the interrelation between the several developmental stages of different signs. In this way it will serve as a dynamic and flexible research tool for all on-going investigations in the field of Late Babylonian studies.

(open access) An AHRC-funded research project that was based at the Khalili Research Centre and was active from October 2013 to June 2017. Note that this website is no longer updated, but all of the project outputs are available at this link, and at the Bodleian Library, Oxford.

The largest available collection of references in Egyptological literature, over 180,000 online records, including volumes 1947-2001 of the previous Annual Egyptological Bibliography, combined with Bibliographie Altägypten (BA, 1822-1946), the Aigyptos database with keywords, and more than 70,000 further items. Coverage is from 1822 to the present.

(open access) Co-display of multiple digital papyrological resources in a scholarly web resource. Includes collections from Yale, Michigan, Berkeley, and other libraries; nearly 35,000 paypri in all, in Arabic, Coptic, Greek, Ancient Egyptian, and other languages.

(open access) An online dictionary of Sabaean, an ancient Arabian language. Includes translations and extensive additional material such as older translations, etymological parallels within and outside South Arabia, a catalogue of forms plus a collection of quotations in context complete with German translation. Includes complete lexical material from nearly 4000 different inscriptions, a total of over 140,000 different lexemes.

(open access) The Theban Mapping Project (TMP) began work in 1979 with the goal of comprehensively mapping the Theban Necropolis, starting with the Valley of the Kings, and making detailed plans of its archaeological remains. It is the first project of its kind to work in Egypt.

A digital corpus of Egyptian texts (including Demotic).

Collection of ancient texts concentrating on late period Egypt and the Nile valley around 800 BC-800 AD allowing for cross-cultural and cross-linguistic research searchable by author, language, word, etc. Includes a database of personal names of non-royals appearing in ancient texts, including all languages and scripts and written on any surface.

By Wouter Claes and Ellen Van Keer (Library of the Musees royaux d'art et d'histoire, Brussels).

By Alain Delattre and Paul Heilporn (Universite libre de Bruxelles, Brussels).

By Dominique Charpin (College de France).

By Federico Giusfredi (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Munich).

By Stefano Anastasio (MiBACT, Florence) and Francesco Saliola (Studio Associato Metra, Florence).

Librarian for Middle East Studies

Associate Curator, Yale Babylonian Collection

Browse over five hundred thousand entries that represent complete analytics for all cataloged Research Archives materials.

Includes the Ancient World Digital Library Book Viewer, the Ancient World Online (AWOL), the Ancient World Image Bank, and other useful resources.

"Archaia" is a collaborative forum that brings together one of the largest groups of scholars in the world working on early civilizations. Scholars in the Humanities and Social Sciences join with those working in the Yale Divinity School, the Yale Law School, the collections and the university libraries. While admiring and encouraging traditional modes of work and traditional fields of scholarship, we build a new inter- and multi-disciplinary framework that redefines old disciplinary boundaries.