Getting Started
Finding Books About Artists
Orbis
Yale Library's online catalogue includes the full holdings of the YCBA Reference Library, Rare Book and Manuscript Collection, the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, the Haas Family Arts Library, the Lewis Walpole Library and others that have holdings relating to British history of art.
NJ18 section
The Yale libraries group all books about an artist together in the call number section NJ18. Artists are grouped alphabetically, which is designated by a letter and number following the NJ18 prefix. For example, J.M.W. Turner begins, NJ18 T85.
Catalogues Raisonnés
The catalogue raisonné is the definitive resource devoted to an artist's entire body of work and will often include invaluable information about specific works of art such as: exhibition histories, bibliographies, and related works.
Exhibition Catalogs
Museum exhibitions are either theme-based or center around an artist's work. Many exhibition catalogs represent the most extensive and up-to-date scholarship on an artist, particularly in the absence of a catalogue raisonné.
Finding Articles About Art and Artists
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and the Répertoire de la litterature de l'art (RILA)Available from the Getty, BHA and RILA comprise one of the most comprehensive art bibliographies available, covering European and American visual arts from late antiquity to 21st Century and includes items published from 1973 to 2007.
- Art & Architecture SourceFormerly known as Art Source
- Humanities indexFormerly known as British Humanities Index (BHI).
Finding Images of Art
ARTstor: ARTstor is an image database containing over 500,000 digital images.
YCBA Photograph Archive: Contains over 200,000 black and white photographs of British art worldwide, with a focus on collections in the United States, Canada, and Australia.
YCBA Collections online: The art and rare book collections of the Yale Center for British Art.
British Printed Images to 1700 (BPI1700)
The British Museum Online Collection
Tate Britain Online Collection
SEE: Image Research Tab
