Also has reviews of archives abroad.

Comprehensive, multi-lingual definitions and descriptions of nearly everything. Also available on paper.

Includes short summaries of common topics in Buddhism, plus lists of the best scholarly works on these subjects.

The articles review the key issues and major debates, and provide an original argument for how those debates might evolve.

Edited by Donald S. Lopez, Jr.

Want something like Wikipedia, but maybe a little more...reliable? This is the place to go.

Includes dictionaries and digitized texts.

Search past conversations for information about conferences, books, projects, and reference sources.

A wiki that includes georeferences data on Buddhist monasteries across Asia.

Includes information about the Tibetan collection in the Beinecke.

Includes photographs of Theravada Buddhist sites across Asia.

Includes photographs and sketches of Buddhists and Buddhist sites in Sri Lanka and Burma in the late 19th century.

Not in Orbis. Includes about 50 books and pamphlets in various South Asian languages. Includes palm leaf manuscripts from Sri Lanka written in both Sinhala and Tamil scripts.

Includes photographs from Persia, Afghanistan, India, Tibet, and Ceylon; artifacts (including a bit of a lama's robe and Buddha figurines); and manuscripts in Tibetan, Prakrit, and Kharosthī script

Includes both stone/basalt/schist sculptures from Gandhara, and photographs of sculptures. Primarily Buddha and Bodhisattva images.

Includes sculptures, hanging scrolls, photographs, and prints from India, China, Japan, Java, and Gandhara.

Includes a 2nd century BCE sculpture of a stupa; photographs of stupas; stupa-shaped jars and rings; and a recorded lecture about the Sanchi Stupa in Colonial and Postcolonial India.

Includes sculptures of seated and standing Taras, Buddhas, Apsaras, Manjusri, and a lacquered copy of the Kammavaca from Burma.